Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Fenerbahce tops CSKA in Zadar final

Sep 23, 2018 by Euroleague.net Print
Turkish Airlines EuroLeague preseason: Fenerbahce tops CSKA in Zadar final

A familiar rivalry of Turkish Airlines EuroLeague powerhouses rang out the Zadar Basketball Tournament in Croatia on Sunday with Fenerbahce Istanbul battling to a 76-86 victory in the final against CSKA Moscow. The game was close for much of the evening, but when small leads were to be had, Fenerbahce had most of them and eventually broke a 58-58 tie to finish strong for the trophy. Melih Mahmutoglu led five Fenerbahce scorers in double figures with 16 points. Ali Muhammed added 14, Jan Vesely 12, Nicolo Melli 11 and Joffrey Lauvergne 10. For CSKA, newcomer Alec Peters drilled 16 points. In an all-EuroLeague showdown for third place, as well, AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan stopped FC Bayern Munich 82-77 thanks to 32 points from Mike James, 15 from Vladimir Micov and 14 from Nemanja Nedovic. Bayern was led by Maodo Lo with 15 points, Leon Radosevic with 14 and Nihad Dedovic with 11. In the fifth-place game, Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv walloped Chinese champions Liaoning 64-100.

Elsewhere, Olympiacos Piraeus downed Unic Kazan by 70-65 to win first place at the 3rd International Basketball Tournament Crete. Olympiacos led by as much as 14 points, 57-43 at the end of three quarters, but the difference dropped to 63-61 with 4 minutes left before Vassilis Spanoulis stepped up to lead his team to victory. Spanoulis suffered a dislocated finger on his left hand and will be tested on Monday, the club announced after the game. Spanoulis led Olympiacos with 17 points, while Maurice NDour had 11 points for Unics.

  AUGUST      
Date Game
Result
Trophy Place
24 Dolimiti Energia Trento vs. FC Bayern Munich 57-91 Friendly Game Riva del Garda, Italy
29 Buducnost Voli Podgorica vs. Beikong Fly Dragons 104-75 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
30 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. PAOK Thessaloniki 103-76 Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
30 Darussafaka Istanbul vs. Istanbul BB 86-43 Friendly game Istanbul, Turkey
31 Buducnost Voli Podgorica vs. EWE Baskets Oldenburg 93-99 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
  SEPTEMBER      
Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Aris Thessaloniki 89-67 Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
1 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. PAOK Thessaloniki 88-83 Friendly game Portaria-Makrinitsa, Greece
1 Fiat Turin vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 71-79 Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
1 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 79-54 Trophy Costa Adeje Adeje, Spain
1 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Junior Casale 96-68 Torneo di Castelletto Ticino Castelletto Ticino, Italy
1 Darussafaka Istanbul vs. Buyukcekmece  97-79 Friendly game Istanbul, Turkey
2 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. Divina Seguros Joventut 62-65 Friendly Game St. Julia de Vilatorta, Spain
2 Final - AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Varese 106-72 Torneo di Castelletto Ticino Castelletto Ticino, Italy
2 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. ratiopharm Ulm 85-67 Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
4 Germani Brescia Leonessa vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 62-82 Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
4 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Aris Thessaloniki 84-60 Friendly game Portaria-Makrinitsa, Greece
4 Mega Bemax vs. Buducnost Voli Podgorica 95-99 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
5 KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Partizan NIS Belgrade 91-54 Friendly Game Monzon, Spain
5 Iserlohn Kangaroos vs. FC Bayern Munich 57-96 Friendly Game Iserlohn, Germany
5 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Wurzburg 74-78 Torneo di Bormio Bormio, Italy
5 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Siauliai 95-60 Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
5 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Rhetymno 99-66 Friendly game Piraeus, Greece
7 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Fiat Turin 96-77 Semifinal, Torneo di Lucca Lucca, Italy
7 KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Breogan 83-62 Circuito Movistar Tarragona, Spain
7 Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. UCAM Murcia 81-90 Semifinal, IV Torneo EncestaRias Villagarcia de Arousa, Spain
8 3-4 place, Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. ALBA Berlin 94-96 IV Torneo EncestaRias Villagarcia de Arousa, Spain
8 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. BAXI Manresa 78-63 Semifinal, Lliga Catalana Lleida, Spain
8 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. BC Lavrio 84-77 Friendly Game Athens, Greece
8 San Pablo Burgos vs. Real Madrid 85-98 Friendly Game Burgos, Spain
8 Final - AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Reyer Venice 90-71 Torneo di Lucca Lucca, Italy
8 AS Monaco vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 60-70 Torneo Geovillage Olbia, Italy
8 Dinamo Sassari vs. Darussafaka Istanbul 76-73 Torneo Geovillage Olbia, Italy
8 FC Bayern Munich vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar 74-84 Expert Jakob Cup Bayreuth, Germany
9 CSKA Moscow vs. Vostok-65 101-69 Friendly Game Moscow, Russian Federation
9 3-4 place, Darussafaka Istanbul vs. AS Monaco 71-63 Torneo Geovillage Olbia, Italy
9 Final, Dinamo Sassari vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 60-70 Torneo Geovillage Olbia, Italy
9 KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. Delteco GBC 77-70 Circuito Movistar Tarragona, Spain
9 Final, FC Barcelona Lassa vs. MoraBanc Andorra
76-94 Lliga Catalana Lleida, Spain
9 3rd place game, FC Bayern Munich vs. medi Bayreuth 83-96 Expert Jakob Cup Bayreuth, Germany
10 Buducnost Voli Podgorica vs. Nizhny Novgorod 84-80 Friendly game Belgrade, Serbia
11 Dinamo Sassari vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul 101-92 Friendly Game Olbia, Italy
12 CSKA Moscow vs. AS Monaco 69-58 Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
12 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Tofas Bursa 82-70 Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
12 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. Partizan NIS Belgrade 101-64 Friendly Game Les Borges Blanques, Spain
13 Unicaja Malaga vs. Olympiacos Piraeus  77-94 Torneo Costa del Sol Benalmadena, Spain
13 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Zalgiris Kaunas  79-83 Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
14 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Khimki Moscow Region 87-84 OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
14 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. AEK Athens  81-82 OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
14 Banvit vs. CSKA Moscow 71-76 Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
14 Tofas Bursa vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul  77-83 Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
14 Real Madrid vs. Olympiacos Piraeus  80-69 Torneo Costa del Sol Manilva, Spain
14 Vanoli Basket Cremona vs. Darussafaka Istanbul  71-98 Friendly Game Cremona, Italy
15 Khimki Moscow Region vs. AEK Athens  64-71 OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
15 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv  87-81 OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
15 Arka Gdynia vs. FC Barcelona Lassa  67-94 Friendly Game Gdynia, Poland
15 Unicaja Malaga vs. Real Madrid  47-96 Torneo Costa del Sol Marbella, Spain
15 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari  76-94 Semifinal, Torneo di Cagliari Cagliari, Italy
15 Fenerbahce Istanbul vs. CSP Limoges  75-84 Semifinal, Torneo di Cagliari Cagliari, Italy
15 Germani Brescia Leonessa vs. Darussafaka  62-72 Friendly Game Lumezzane, Italy
15 Buducnost Voli Podgorica vs. Sakarya  81-69 Semifinal, Memorial Elio Pentassuglia Brindisi, Italy
16 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. AEK Athens 95-99  OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
16 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Khimki Moscow Region 69-77  OPAP Basketball Tournament Nicosia, Cyprus
16 Anadolu Efes vs. Banvit 82-84
3-4 place, Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
16 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. CSKA Moscow 81-73  Final, Gloria Cup Antalya, Turkey
16 Valencia Basket vs. Herbalife Gran Canaria 108-102  Circuito Movistar Oviedo, Spain
16 Fenerbahce Istanbul vs. AX Milan 74-79  3rd place, Torneo di Cagliari Cagliari, Italy
16 Brindisi vs. Buducnost Voli Podgorica 87-79
Final, Memorial Elio Pentassuglia Brindisi, Italy
17 Novipiu Junior Casale vs. Darussafaka Tekfen Istanbul 62-88 Friendly Game Casale Monferrat, Italy
18 Dinamo Sassari vs. Fenerbahce Istanbul 95-86 Friendly Game Cagliari, Italy
18 Fiat Torino vs. Darussafaka Tekfen Istanbul 65-79 Friendly Game Torino, Italy
19 Panathinaikos OPAP Athens vs. Unics Kazan 74-70 Friendly Game Athens, Greece
20 CSKA Moscow vs. Liaoning  90-46 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv  80-75 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
20 Buducnost VOLI Podgorica vs. KK Igokea  90-86 ABA Supercup Laktasi, Bosnia and Herzegovina
21 Darussafaka Tekfen Istanbul vs. Khimki Moscow Region  73-70 TUBAD Tournament Istanbul Istanbul, Turkey
21 Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv vs. Fenerbahce Istanbul  60-65 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Banvit  82-84 TUBAD Tournament Istanbul Istanbul, Turkey
21 FC Barcelona Lassa vs. KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz  76-79 Semifinal, Supercopa Endesa Santiago de Compostela, Spain
21 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Hapoel Jerusalem  94-93 3rd I. B. Tournament Crete Crete, Greece
21 CSKA Moscow vs. FC Bayern Munich  79-73 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
21 Monbus Obradoiro vs. Real Madrid  61-81 Semifinal, Supercopa Endesa Santiago de Compostela, Spain
22 Buducnost VOLI Podgorica vs. Partizan NIS Belgrade  90-87 Semifinal, ABA Supercup Laktasi, Bosnia and Herzegovina
22 Fenerbahce Istanbul vs. AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan  83-79 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 FC Bayern Munich vs. Liaoning  79-43 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
22 Real Madrid vs. KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz  80-73 Final, Supercopa Endesa Santiago de Compostela, Spain
22 3-4 place, Banvit Bandirma vs. Khimki Moscow Region  70-72 TUBAD Tournament Istanbul Istanbul, Turkey
22 Final, Darussafaka Tekfen vs. Anadolu Efes  68-88 TUBAD Tournament Istanbul Istanbul, Turkey
23 5-6 place, Liaoning vs. Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 64-100 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 3-4 place, AX Milan vs. FC Bayern Munich  82-77 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Final, Fenerbahce Istanbul vs. CSKA Moscow  86-76 Zadar Basketball Tournament Zadar, Croatia
23 Herbalife Gran Canaria vs. Iberostar Tenerife  71-79 Friendly Game Las Palmas, Spain
23 Final, Olympiacos Piraeus vs. UNICS Kazan  70-65 3rd I. B. Tournament Crete Crete, Greece
23 Final, Buducnost VOLI Podgorica vs. Crvena Zvezda mts Belgrade  75-89 ABA Supercup Laktasi, Bosnia and Herzegovina
25 KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria Gasteiz vs. ALBA Berlin   Trofeo Alava Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
26 Darussafaka Tekfen Istanbul vs. Sidigas Avellino Friendly Game Istanbul, Turkey
27-28 Panathinaikos, Fenerbahce, Maccabi and Khimki   Memory of Pavlos Giannakopoulos Athens, Greece
29 AX Milan vs. Germani Brescia Leonessa   Semifinal, Supercoppa Brescia, Italy
29 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Anadolu Efes Istanbul   Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
29 CSKA Moscow vs. UNICS Kazan   Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation
29 AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan   Final, Supercoppa Brescia, Italy
29 Darussafaka Istanbul vs. Afyon Belediye   Friendly Game Turkey
30 3-4 place and Final   Alexander Gomelsky Cup Moscow, Russian Federation