EuroLeague preseason: Zalgiris hits 15 threes in big victory

Aug 31, 2020 by Euroleague.net Print
EuroLeague preseason: Zalgiris hits 15 threes in big victory

Zalgiris Kaunas knocked down 15 three-pointers in blowing out VEF Riga 92-59 in its first preseason game on Monday in Kaunas. Zalgiris took control from the get-go, with Nigel Hayes netting three triples in the first quarter to help Zalgiris build a 24-7 lead. With Marius Grigonis as one of the main protagonists, Zalgiris scored the last 7 points of the second quarter to extend the margin to 50-24 at halftime, then netted the first 9 points of the second half to make it 59-24. Behind the balanced effort on offense, Zalgiris kept increasing the margin in the second half and led by as many as 70-32 late in the third before closing out the game. Zalgiris made 15 triples on 32 attempts, as Hayes and Grigonis finished with 15 points apiece, and Arturas Milaknis netted 14 in a victory. Kristers Zoriks scored 16 for VEF.


AUGUST


Date Game Result Trophy Place
20 AX Armani Milan vs. Dinamo Sassari 86-82 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
21 AX Armani Milan vs. Umana Reyer Venice 81-78 Cagliari Tournament Cagliari, Italy
26 MoraBanc Andorra vs. FC Barcelona 82-90 Friendly game Encamp, Andorra
26 CSKA Moscow vs. Runa Moscow 102-67 Friendly game Moscow, Russia
27 AX Armani Milan vs. Cantu 101-71 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
27 FC Bayern Munich vs. Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana 74-82 Friendly game Munich, Germany
28 Joventut Badalona vs. Valencia Basket 82-94 Friendly game Salou, Spain
28 San Pablo Burgos vs. TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz 82-71 Friendly game Burgos, Spain
28 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Elan Chalon 82-70 AIN Star Game Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 Varese vs. AX Armani Milan 77-110 LBA Supercoppa 2020 Varese, Italy
29 Real Madrid vs. Estudiantes 79-69 Friendly Game Madrid, Spain
29 FC Barcelona vs. UCAM Murcia 89-84 Friendly game Lleida, Spain
29 LDLC ASVEL vs. JDA Dijon 86-62 AIN Star Game, Final Bourg-En-Bresse, France
29 CSKA Moscow vs. MBA Moscow 99-63 Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
30 TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Bilbao Basket 87-77 Euskal Kopa Mendizorrotza, Spain
30 Joventut Badalona vs. FC Barcelona 68-75 Friendly game Badalona, Spain
31 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. VEF Riga 92-59 Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania

SEPTEMBER


Date Game Result Trophy Place
1 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Besiktas - Friendly game Turkey
1 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Friendly game Antalya, Turkey
1 Cantu vs. AX Armani Milan - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Cantu, Italy
1 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis - Friendly game Metsovo, Greece
2 Khimki Moscow Region vs. CSKA Moscow - Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
2 Movistar Estudiantes vs. TD Systems Baskonia - Friendly game Madrid, Spain
3 Real Madrid vs. TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz - Friendly game Madrid, Spain
3 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Galatasaray - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
3 Valencia Basket vs. Unicaja Malaga - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
3 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Metropolitans 92 - Friendly game Villeurbanne, France
4 AX Armani Milan vs. Germani Brescia - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
4 FC Barcelona vs. BAXI Manresa - Lliga Catalana, semis Barcelona, Spain
4 UCAM Murcia vs. Valencia Basket - Torneo Murcia Murcia, Spain
4 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Juventus Utena - Friendly game Kaunas, Lithuania
4 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Bahcesehir Koleji Istanbul - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
5 Elan Chalon vs.LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Chalon-Sur-Saone, France
5 CSKA Moscow vs. Zenit St Petersburg - Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
6 FC Barcelona - Lliga Catalana, final or 3rd place Barcelona, Spain
6 Tofas Bursa vs. Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul - Friendly game Turkey
6 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Dnipro - Gloria Cup 2020 I Belek - Antalya, Turkey
7 Germani Brescia vs. AX Armani Milan - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Brescia, Italy
7 CSKA Moscow vs. Khimki Moscow Region - Friendly Game Moscow, Russia
7 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Lietkabelis Panevezys - Friendly Game Palanga, Lithuania
7 Olympiacos Piraeus vs. Iraklis Thessaloniki - Friendly Game Piraeus, Greece
8 Anadolu Efes Istanbul vs. Galatasaray - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
8 Roanne vs.LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne - Friendly game Roanne, France
9 TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. San Pablo Burgos - Friendly game Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
9 Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul vs. Pinar Karsiyaka - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
9 Turk Telekom vs. Zrvena Zvezda mts Belgrade - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
9 Cedevita Olimpija Ljubljana vs. FC Bayern Munich - Friendly game Ljubljana, Slovenia
10 CSKA Moscow vs. UNICS Kazan - Zenit Tournament St Petersburg, Russia
10 Zenit St Petersburg vs. Lokomotiv Kuban - Zenit Tournament St Petersburg, Russia
10 Efes, Khimki, Zvezda - Gloria Cup 2020 II Belek - Antalya, Turkey
10 AX Armani Milan vs. Varese - LBA Supercoppa 2020 Milan, Italy
11 CSKA, Zenit - Zenit Tournament, final or 3rd place St Petersburg, Russia
12 Zalgiris Kaunas vs. Panathinaikos OPAP Athens - WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Kaunas, Lithuania
12 ALBA Berlin vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan - WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Kaunas, Lithuania
12 TD Systems Baskonia vs. FC Barcelona - Spanish SuperCup semis Tenerife, Spain
12 Iberostar Tenerife vs. Real Madrid - Spanish SuperCup semis Tenerife, Spain
12 FC Bayern Munich vs. AS Monaco - Friendly game Munich, Germany
12 Valencia Basket vs. Olympiacos Piraeus - Friendly game Valencia, Spain
13 Milan, Panathinaikos, ALBA and Zalgiris - WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Kaunas, Lithuania
13 Baskonia, Barcelona, Tenerife and Madrid - Spanish SuperCup final Tenerife, Spain
13 Efes, Khimki, Zvezda - Gloria Cup 2020 II, finals Belek - Antalya, Turkey
13 Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv vs. Ness Ziona - Friendly game Tel Aviv, Israel
14 Khimki Moscow Region vs. Lokomotiv Kuban Krasnodar - Friendly game Khimki, Russia
15 LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne vs. Olympiacos Piraeus - WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Valencia, Spain
15 Valencia Basket vs. FC Bayern Munich - WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Valencia, Spain
15 TD Systems Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz vs. Pau Orthez - Friendly game Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
16 Bayern, Olympiacos, ASVEL and Valencia - WE'RE BACK PRESEASON TOUR Valencia, Spain
16 ALBA Berlin vs. Braunschweig - Friendly game Berlin, Germany
17 CSKA Moscow vs. Crvena Zvezda - Gomelsky Cup, semis Moscow, Russia
17 Lokomotiv Kuban vs. Panathinaikos OPAP - Gomelsky Cup, semis Moscow, Russia
18 CSKA Moscow, Crvena Zvezda, Panathinaikos OPAP - Gomelsky Cup, final or 3rd place Moscow, Russia
18 Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv vs. Holon - Friendly game Tel Aviv, Israel
18 Anadolu Efes, Fenerbahce - Tubad Tournament Istanbul, Turkey
20 Anadolu Efes, Fenerbahce - Tubad Tournament Istanbul, Turkey
24 ALBA Berlin vs. Olympiacos Piraeus - Friendly Game Berlin, Germany
25 ALBA Berlin vs. Olympiacos Piraeus - Friendly Game Berlin, Germany
26 Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv - Israeli Winners Cup Israel